Ranking Point System

The ranking point system used to determine all OTT Rankings is designed to rate and compare placements in Open Tournaments of all categories as accurately as possible.
It considers the amount of wins required for every tournament category, the increasing difficulty of withstanding pressure and exhaustion with every tournament stage, as well as the number of participants and the differences in match quality on sand versus other surfaces.

Category1st2nd3rd4thQFR16
6 Star740500410340230150
5 Star540360300240160110
4 Star420280230190130
3 Star30020017013090
2 Star240160130110
1 Star1701109070
Ranking Points for tournaments not played on sand
Category1st2nd3rd4thQFR16
6 Star890600490400270180
5 Star650440360290190130
4 Star500340280230150
3 Star360240200160110
2 Star290190160130
1 Star20013011090
Ranking Points for tournaments played on sand from QF onwards

Open Tournaments played in the previous season count with reduced points, called Carry-Over Points.

Category1st2nd3rd4thQFR16
6 Star2801901601309060
5 Star210140110906040
4 Star160110907050
3 Star11080605030
2 Star90605040
1 Star60403020
Carry-Over Points for tournaments not played on sand
Category1st2nd3rd4thQFR16
6 Star34023019015010070
5 Star2501701401107050
4 Star1901301109060
3 Star14090806040
2 Star100706050
1 Star80504030
Carry-Over Points for tournaments played on sand from QF onwards

For the OTT Historical Ranking, a modified ranking point system is used. This system accounts for inaccuracies in information and differences in tournament rules.

Category1st2nd3rd4thQFR16
6 Star780520430350230150
5 Star580390320260170110
4 Star460310250210140
3 Star330220180150100
2 Star260170140110
1 Star18012010080
Ranking Points for historical tournaments

More information on the Open Tournament Rankings can be found in the OVC OTT Rule Set here.